Introduction to IMR Test Labs Cookie Policy

Curtiss-Wright Corporation (“Curtiss-Wright”, “our”, “us”, “we”), is the Data Controller of the personal information we collect and process that we need to manage our business and meet our legal and contractual obligations.

Your privacy is important to us and our sites use cookies and similar technologies that process personal information.  This Cookie Policy describes how Curtiss-Wright/ IMR Test Labs uses cookies and similar technologies installed on devices such as computers, mobile devices or tablets belonging to those who visit or use our websites, products and/or applications.

If you want to see more information about how we process your personal information and how to exercise your data subject rights, please see our Privacy Notice, available on the website you are visiting.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website puts on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website to recognize and automatically connect with your device the next time you visit and recall information about you, such as your log-in details and language preferences.

Other similar technologies can also do the same thing and we use the word “Cookies” in this policy to include a piece of text, pixels, clear gifs, log files, web beacons or other similar tracking technology that are placed on your devices to collect information.

We also use third-party cookies which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting.  These third-party cookies allow us, the third party that owns the cookies, and in some cases, other participants in cookie networks to identify you or your device as you visit different websites.

What type of cookies do we use?

Some cookies on our sites are strictly necessary for the site to function, i.e., the sites will not work as expected without them. These cookies are set when you submit a form, login or interact with the site by doing something that goes beyond clicking on simple links.

We also use some non-essential cookies to anonymously track visitors or enhance your experience of the site. If you're not happy with this, we won't set these cookies but some nice features of the site may be unavailable.

Cookies serve many functions and certain cookies will collect personal information – for example, if you click to "remember me" when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won't collect information that directly identifies you and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user's general location.

Generally, the cookies we use can be defined in the following categories:

  • Strictly necessary cookies.  Some cookies are essential for the operation of our websites and these cookies are strictly necessary for our sites to function and provide you with the services and information that you have requested. For example, some cookies allow us to identify subscribers and ensure they can access the subscription only pages. If a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access content that a subscription entitles them to.
  • Functional cookies.  We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences.  They allow our sites to remember information that you provide and to store technical information useful for your interactions with our sites. For example, functional cookies save you the trouble of typing in your username every time you access the site, and recall your customization preferences, such as which regional edition of the website you want to see when you log in.  Functionality cookies also help us provide you with enhanced services such as allowing you comment on our products or services that we provide.  Functional cookies may be set by us or by our third-party providers whose services we have added to our sites.
  • Performance cookies.  We use performance cookies to analyze how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance.  This allows us to provide a high-quality experience by quickly identifying issues and making relevant improvements that could better your browsing experience.  For example, we will count visits and traffic sources to help us understand which pages are the most and least popular.  We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.
  • Advertising cookies.  These cookies collect data about your online activity and identify your interests so we can create a profile for you and to provide advertising that is more relevant to your needs. For example, they also perform functions like preventing the same adverts from continuously reappearing, ensuring that adverts are properly displayed, and selecting adverts that are based on your interests.

Why do we use cookies and similar technologies?

We use cookies and other similar technologies for the following purposes:

  • To store your preferences and settings.
  • To allow you to sign-in and be authenticated so you can access our sites move from page to page within our sites.
  • To protect our sites from criminal activity such as fraud detection and prevention.
  • To help us present relevant information to you based on your browsing preferences, such as language and geographical region.
  • To help us monitor user traffic patterns within our sites and to collect statistics regarding your use of our site; to help us understand how our sites perform and how we can improve our sites for purposes such as enhancing your browsing experience and offering services that are more relevant to you.
  • To provide us with business and marketing information.
  • To help us track users who visit, interact with, or use any of our sites, social media pages, online advertisements and marketing communications.
  • For the targeted advertising purposes described here: Targeted Advertising.
  • For the cross-device and cross-site tracking purposes described here: Cross-Device and Cross-Site Tracking.

Who uses the information?

The information stored in our sites’ cookies is used exclusively by us, or by third parties acting on our behalf.

We also allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into the categories described above. These third-party cookies are used and managed by external parties to provide services requested by us to improve our services and your experience when navigating our sites. For example, like many companies, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor our website traffic. We may also use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking, improving site functionality and monitoring compliance with our terms and conditions and copyright policy.

Flash cookies and local shared objects

A flash cookie, also known as a local shared object (LSO), is a text file that is sent by a web server to a client when the browser requests content supported by Adobe Flash, a popular browser plugin. Flash cookies differ from a regular browser cookie in how much data it can store and how the cookie can be cleared.

We may use flash cookies to store your website preferences, personalize your visit, prevent fraud and for other site operations.

Targeted Advertising

Targeted advertising is how we customize the information on our sites toward our users interests and specific traits. We track and analyze individual usage and aggregated statistical information related to your use of our sites. This information may be used alone or in combination with information about you we obtain from other sources (like our data partners), your contact details and transaction history to infer your interests and deliver you targeted advertisements and marketing that are more tailored to you based on your browsing activities and inferred interests.

Such Interest-Based Advertising will only be delivered where permitted by applicable law and in accordance with your advertising/marketing preferences. We partner with third parties to manage and process information on our sites.  Please note that third party use of cookies and similar technologies are governed by each company’s specific privacy notices and not this Cookie Policy.

Cross-device and cross-site tracking

We, our service providers and other third parties may use information we collect about you (whether directly from our sites or from a third party) for the purposes of recognizing you online by identifying the devices that you use. We use this information to serve you across multiple different devices (“cross-device matching”) and sites (“cross-site tracking”). Cross-device matching and cross-site tracking allows us to better understand our customer’s activity, improve our ability to target and measure marketing campaigns. It also helps us match devices so we can facilitate your consent preferences across all the devices we know are connected to you.

Disabling cookies and other choices

You can make choices about receiving cookies and similar technologies.  Your browser settings should allow you to delete and/or disable website cookies but if you choose to delete or disable cookies, you may find that some or all the services will not function properly.

Some cookies are necessary to record and respect the choices you have made regarding not being contacted or to not have other types of cookies added to your device. If you delete cookies from your device, the cookie used to recognize your preferences will also be deleted requiring you to make your choices again.

Opting out of Interest-Based Advertising will opt you out from receiving interest-based content but you will still receive general non-customized Curtiss-Wright advertisements.  If you do not want third parties (such as Google, Facebook and LinkedIn) to use your information for personalized marketing, you can adjust your settings by using the tools provided by the third-party.

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to sites with which you communicate. Due to differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them.  We may not act in response to these signals. Certain tracking technologies can be disabled by disabling cookies.

How to enable and disable cookies

You can block cookies in any web browser, by activating the setting which allows you to refuse some and/or all cookies. There are various levels of cookie enablement and disablement and precisely how cookies are blocked will depend upon the browser that you use.  We have included some information on how to do this for some of the more frequently used web browser software that is available in the table below:

ProviderGuidanceNotes
Google ChromeClick the Chrome menu icon on the browser toolbar, select Settings and select Show advanced settings. In the Privacy section, select Content settings. In the ‘Cookies’ section: To enable cookies: Select 'Allow local data to be set', this will enable both first-party and third-party cookies. To allow only first-party cookies: Select 'Block all third-party cookies without exception' To disable cookies: Select 'Block sites from setting any data'More information on other cookie settings offered in Chrome can be found here: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
Microsoft Internet Explorer 9.0+Click on 'Tools' at the browser menu and select 'Options' Select the Privacy panel: To enable cookies: Check 'Accept cookies for sites' To disable cookies: Uncheck 'Accept cookies for sites'More information on other cookie settings offered in Internet Explorer can be found here: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies
Mozilla FirefoxClick on 'Tools' at the browser menu and select 'Options' Select the Privacy panel: To enable cookies: Check 'Accept cookies for sites' To disable cookies: Uncheck 'Accept cookies for sites'More information on other cookie settings offered in Mozilla can be found here: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
OperaClick on 'Tools' at the browser menu and select 'Options'Click on 'Setting' at the browser menu and select 'Settings', select 'Quick Preferences': To enable cookies: check "Enable Cookies" To disable cookies: uncheck "Enable Cookies"More information on other cookie settings offered in Opera can be found here: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
SafariClick on 'Safari' at the menu bar and select the 'Preferences', select 'Security': To enable cookies: In the 'Accept cookies' section select 'Only from site you navigate to' To disable cookies: In the 'Accept cookies' section select 'Never'More information on other cookie settings offered in Safari can be found here: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=32467

If you do not want Flash LSOs stored on your device, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash LSOs storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash LSOs by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash LSOs).

Further information on cookies and similar technologies is readily available.  You can see a very useful guide here: www.aboutcookies.org and more information regarding online behavioural advertising is available here:  Your Online Choices and for more comprehensive information on cookies and similar technologies, visit the UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO) guide here:  Cookies and Similar Technologies|PECR.

Changes To This cookie policy

As a minimum, we will review and update this Cookie Policy every 12 months.  When we do, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of the Cookie Policy and take such additional steps as may be required by law.  Please check for updates from time to time so you are always fully aware of what personal information is collected by us, and how it is used.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact the Curtiss-Wright Data Protection Officer:

  • By Post

Data Protection Officer

Curtiss-Wright
15 Enterprise Way, Aviation Park West, Bournemouth Airport, Christchurch, BH23 6HH, UK.

  • By Email

DPO@curtisswright.com

  • By Telephone

+44 (0) 1202 034000